Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Smartme.ie, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers. Smartme.ie fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information on this site. Smartme.ie will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the Group is required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of policies, procedures or guidelines). Any personal information which you volunteer to Smartme.ie will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Data Protection.

Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. We do not share any individuals personal data for third party marketing purposes. We do not engage in cross-marketing or link-referral programs. We do not send unsolicited communications for marketing purposes. The content of our site is delivered with utmost diligence and care possible. However, Smartme.ie cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, integrity and actuality of the content. In cases of declaration of violation of rights or any offensive detail it deems inappropriate, Smartme.ie will delete the concerned content at the soonest possible time.

Collection of Personal Information

Smartme.ie only collects any personal data about you which you volunteer (for example by submitting an advert, emailing the company, etc.). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party – other than those working with Smartme.ie only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Collection for Technical Information

Smartme.ie does not collect any personal data about you on its websites, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by submitting an advert, emailing the company, etc.). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party – other than those working with Smartme.ie on normal business and is used by Smartme.ie only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Collection and use of technical information Cookies may be used by the Smartme.ie to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session.

Occasionally for the purposes of Smartme.ie online services we must pass some cookie information to third parties. These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended. This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Smartme.ie and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services. Smartme.ie actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.

Some areas within the Smartme.ie use online data entry forms to collect personal information from web visitors who choose to identify themselves for the purpose of transactions or receiving products, services, or information. Areas within our websites that collect data of any type are required to abide by our Privacy Statement. We request no more information than is required to fulfil the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites may be logged by Smartme.ie internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which Smartme.ie cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Definition

Cookies are small snippets of data a website may store on your computer to record basic information, such as visitor preferences. Cookies are used to track usage patterns, traffic trends, and visitor behaviour. They are also sometimes used by online applications to improve user functionality. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may set your browser to refuse cookies from any website that you visit, including the Smartme.ie website. You should note that if a user sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the website, but functionality may be impaired.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

General Data Protection Regulation

As of the May 25th, 2018, every European company has to comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR in short. Check out our page about the GDPR with more information about the GDPR and how to manage your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This is a live document, under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated in March 2018.